9th Congress of World Society for Reconstructive Microsurgery, Bridging the Gap and Beyond, June 14(Wed) – 17(Fri), 2017 COEX Seoul, Korea

Scientific Program

P01 Bridging the Gap - Challenges Facing the Young Microsurgeon
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 101 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Jason Hyunsuk Ko (USA), Justin Michael Sacks (USA)
Better to Be Lucky than Good: Challenges I Faced While Building a Microsurgery Practice
Jason Hyunsuk Ko (USA)
The Rocky Road to the Operating Room: My Journey from Basics to Supermicrosurgery
Anca Bordianu (Romania)
In the Long Lonely Frustrating Hours
Eun Key Kim (Korea)
The Most Challenging Cases in My Microsurgery Life
Xin Wang (China)
Lessons from Unexpected Operative Procedure
Ayano Eto (Japan)
Accepting Ambiguity
Justin Michael Sacks (USA)
P02 Regional Challenges in Microsurgery
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 102 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Juan Carlos Zambrano Burgl (Colombia), Dewi Aisiyah Mukarramah (Indonesia)
The Challenges in Developing Microsurgery Unit in a Limited Resource Setting
Dewi Aisiyah Mukarramah (Indonesia)
Intra-abdominal Vascularized Lymph Node Transfers for the Treatment of Extremity Lymphedema
Pedro Ciudad (Taiwan)
Challenges of Reconstructive Microsurgery in the Developing World
Salim Mohamed Elamin (Sudan)
Surgical Challenging Case - Surgical Separation of Siamese Twins
Juan Carlos Zambrano Burgl (Colombia)
Challenges in Setting Up a Microsurgery Unit in a Resource Poor Country
Abdul Wahab Ajani (Nigeria)
Perforator Propeller Flaps: General Principal, Philosophy and Indications
Musa Mateev (Kyrgyzstan)
P03 Lower Extremity 1 - Ischemic Lower Limb Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Donghyeok Shin (Korea), Soo Joong Choi (Korea)
General Principles of Reconstructions in Ischemic Lower Limbs
Thomas Kremer (Germany)
Revascularization of Ischemic Hand and Foot
Ahmet Fahir Demirkan (Turkey)
Can You Trust the Recanalized Vessels with PTA as a Recipient?
Donghyeok Shin (Korea)
Flow and Flap; How Low Can It Go
Hyunsuk Peter Suh (Korea)
Reconstruction of Soft Tissue Defect in Foot and Ankle with Perforator Flap
Guisheng Zhang (China)
Burn: Microsurgery in Burn Patients, Electric Trauma
Guilherme Cardinali Barreiro (Brazil)
P04 Head and Neck 1 - Recent Advances in Facial Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Robert L Walton (USA), Rei Ogawa (Japan)
Microsurgical Reconstruction of the Nose
Robert L Walton (USA)
Pre-expanded and Prefabricated Flaps in Head and Neck Resurfacing
Yixin Zhang (China)
Supraclavicular Super-charging Flap: New Choice for Neck Reconstruction
Vu Quang Vinh (Viet Nam)
Advances in Facial Resurfacing
So Young Lim (Korea)
A Novel Reverse Peri-auricular Flap Reconstruction Method That Uses Additional Anastomosis to Avoid Venous Congestion
Haiping Wang (China)
Covering the Cranium and Brain with Free Flaps
Raul E. Sastre (Colombia)
Pre-expanded Transverse Cervical Perforator Flap for Faciocervical Reconstruction
Huifeng Song (China)
P05 Hand and Upper Extremity 1 - Replantation in Upper Extremity
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Si Young Roh (Korea), Alper Aksoy (Turkey)
Secondary Procedures in Replantation
Raja Sabapathy Shanmuganathan (India)
Reconstruction of Severe Finger Trauma Using Microsurgery and Formative Hand Surgery Technique
Hiroyuki Gotani (Japan)
Finger Replantation: Technical Tips in Finger Replantations.
Fatih Kabakas (Turkey)
Free Flap in Finger
Si Young Roh (Korea)
The Follow-up of Upper Arm Replantation
Jingyi Mi (China)
P06 Vascularized Bone & Joint Transfer 2 - Vascularized Bone & Joint Transfer in Upper Extremity
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 203 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Lucian P. Jiga (Germany), Hsiang Wei Teng (Brazil)
The Free Vascularized Lateral Femur Condyle for Reconstruction of the Hand and Wrist
Lucian P. Jiga (Germany)
Vascularized Toe Joint Transfer for the Reconstruction of Finger Joint
Gi Jun Lee (Korea)
Repair of Complex Bone and Soft Tissue Defect of Limbs with Free Fibula Composite Tissue Flap
Peiji Wang (China)
Free Vascularized Fibular / Fibular Head Transfer for Upper Extremity - Our Experience
Shanlin Chen (China)
Combined Prosthetic and Reconstructive Microsurgical Procedures for Composite Bone and Soft Tissue Defects of the Upper Extremity
Aliriza Ercocen (Turkey)
P07 War Injury Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 208 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia), Batia Yaffe (Israel)
Pending
Batia Yaffe (Israel)
Pending
Joseph Youssef Bakhach (Lebanon)
Full Metal Mermaid, When a Fairytale Country Encounters Modern Warfare
Christian Bonde (Denmark)
Microsrgical Treatment of Blast Extremity Injuries
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Aesthetic Restoration of Egyptian Revolution 2011 Facial Injuries
Tarek Elbanoby (Egypt)
P08 Lymphedema 2 - Recent Advances in Lymphatic Surgery
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 101 Track Lymphedema
Chair(s) Roman J. Skoracki (USA), Hak Chang (Korea)
Short Introduction of Panelists and Topics
Roman J. Skoracki (USA)
Usefulness of MR in Lymphedema
Hak Chang (Korea)
The Efferent Lymphatic Vessel: Importance in Lymphatic Supermicrosurgery
Takumi Yamamoto (Japan)
Prefabricated Lympho-venous Shunt Increases the Efficacy of Lymph Node Transfer for Lower-extremity
Shinsuke Akita (Japan)
Optimizing Outcomes in Treatment of Post Mastectomy Lymphedema
Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
Vascularized Lymph Node Transfer Using the Axillary and Inguinal Donor
Mark Lawrence Smith (USA)
Distal Extremity Placement of Vascularized Lymph Node Flaps: The Advantages of the Mesenteric Nodes
Roman J. Skoracki (USA)
P09 Following up for more than 2 Decades
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 102 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) David Tak-Wai Chiu (USA)
Impact of Microsurgery on the Treatment of Ring Avulsion Injury
David Tak-Wai Chiu (USA)
VCA in Children – Challenges and Opportunities
Ronald M. Zuker (Canada)
Evolution of Nicrosurgery during 45 years in São Paulo, Brazil
Guilherme Cardinali Barreiro (Brazil)
Guidelines and Outcomes for Establishing a Surgically Based Wound Center; The Georgetown Experience
Christopher Attinger (USA)
Robert L Walton (USA)
P10 Lower Extremity 2 - Post-Traumatic Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Raja Sabapathy Shanmuganathan (India), Mehmet Bozkurt (Turkey)
Pending
Hiroki Shibayama (Japan)
Lower Limb Revasularisation Following Injuries around the Knee Joint
Raja Sabapathy Shanmuganathan (India)
Soft Tissue Reconstruction in Traumatic Soft Tissue Defect of Foot Area
Jung Il Lee (Korea)
Tailoring Our Choice of Flaps According to Patients Wishes - Moving Towards Shared Decision Making
Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
Pending
Stephen John Kovach (USA)
P11 Head and Neck 2 - Update in Complex Maxillary Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Eric Santamaria (Hospital General Dr. Manuel Gea González, Mexico), Yoshihiro Kimata (Japan)
Lessons Learned from Delayed versus Immediate Microsurgical Reconstruction of Complex Maxillectomy and Midfacial Defects
Eric Santamaria (Hospital General Dr. Manuel Gea González, Mexico)
Microsurgical Reconstruction of Complex Maxillary Defect - My Approach
Fu-Chan Wei (Taiwan)
Microsurgical Reconstruction of the Orbit, Maxilla and Alveolus
Tahsin Oguz Acarturk (USA)
Challenges and Controversies in Mid-face Reconstruction
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
Modifications in Mid Facial Reconstruction to Minimize Complications
Peter G. Cordeiro (USA)
Extended Indications for Fibula Flap in Maxillary Reconstruction
Giorgio De Santis (Italy)
P12 Hand and Upper Extremity 2 - Thumb Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Milan Stevanovic (USA), Zeng Tao Wang (China)
Report on Bionic Extremity Reconstruction
Oskar Aszmann (Austria)
Toe to Hand: How to Balance Aesthetical and Functional Aspects
Hsiang Wei Teng (Brazil)
Thumb Reconstruction After Traumatic Loss
Haifeng Shi (China)
Applying Different Types of ALT Flaps to Reconstruct The Complex Soft Tissue Defects in The Upper Extremity
Yongjun Rui (China)
Microsurgical Thumb Reconstruction
Milan Stevanovic (USA)
New Trends in Thumb and Finger Reconstruction
Zeng Tao Wang (China)
Free Second Toe Transfer for Thumb Reconstruction
Wael Ayad (Egypt)
P13 Vascularized Bone & Joint Transfer 3 - Vascularized Bone Graft
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 203 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Duke Whan Chung (Korea), Justin Michael Sacks (USA)
Vascularized Fibular Reconstruction after Tumor Resection in Long Bones
Emmanuel Estrella (Philippines)
Pending
Oscar Izquierdo Corres (Spain)
Spinal Reconstruction Using Vascularized Bone Grafts
Justin Michael Sacks (USA)
Vascularized Bone Grafting
L. Scott Levin (USA)
Reconstruction with One-barrel Free Vascularized Fibula Graft and Heavy Lateral Locking Plate for the Chronic Bone Defect of the Femur
Young Ho Lee (Korea)
Fibular Harvest Method
Duke Whan Chung (Korea)
Free Vascularized Fibula Flap in Limb-Salvage Surgery
Sukru Yazar (Turkey)
P14 Publications for Microsurgery
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 208 Track General
Chair(s) Bernard T. Lee (USA), Daegu Son (Korea)
Journal of Reconstructive Microsurgery
Bernard T. Lee (Editor-in-Chief, USA)
Journal of Surgical Oncology
Ketan M Patel (Section Editor, Reconstructive and Oncoplastic Surgery, USA)
Archives of Plastic Surgery
Yong Ha Kim (Editor-in-Chief, Korea)
Plastic Surgery
Edward Buchel (Editor-in-Chief, Canada)
Microsurgery
Goo-Hyun Mun (Associate Editor, Korea)
International Journal of Microsurgery
Nai-Jen Tommy Chang (Editor-in-Chief, Taiwan)
P15 Breast 2 - DIEP Flap Variants and Beyond
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
14:00 - 15:10
Room GBR 102 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) David Habin Song (USA), Heechang Ahn (Korea)
Thigh Based Flap
David Habin Song (USA)
DCIA-DIEP Combined Flap in Breast Reconstruction: Indications and Outcomes
Edward Buchel (Canada)
SIEA Flaps in Breast Reconstruction
Julie E. Park (USA)
Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction for Thin Patients: Algorithm and Surgical Techniques
Toshihiko Satake (Japan)
Recent Advance of the Low DIEP Flap
Jin Sup Eom (Korea)
SGAPs Comparing Donor Morbidity with TMGs and Bilateral SGAP Flap Experience
Paul Roblin (UK)
P16 Vascular Imaging Techniques - Vascular Imaging Techniques
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room GBR 101 Track General
Chair(s) Jaume Masia (Spain), Ichiro Hashimoto (Japan)
Pending
Jaume Masia (Spain)
The Evolution of Imaging Techniques in Perforator Flap Surgery
Warren Matthew Rozen (Australia)
Non-enhanced Angiography
Hidehiko Yoshimatsu (Japan)
Pre-operative Imaging for Perforator Flap Planning
Michael J. Miller (USA)
Thermal Imaging in Perforator Flaps: Hot 'n' Cold
Nicolas Pereira (Chile)
P17 Lower Extremity 7 - Diabetic Foot Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Christopher Attinger (USA), Donghyeok Shin (Korea)
The 3 key Considerations for Reconstruction: Function, Preparing the Wound Bed, Angiosomes Based Blood Flow
Christopher Attinger (USA)
Functional Flaps for the Diabetic Foot
Rajiv Y Chandawarkar (USA)
Our Strategy for Diabetic Foot Salvage Using a Microsurgical Reconstruction; The Role of Muscle versus Fasciocutaneous Flaps
Yoshiro Abe (Japan)
The Role of Microsurgery in the Face of Peripheral Vascular Disease in the Diabetic Foot
Kentaro Tanaka (Japan)
Alternatives to Flap Surgery for Soft Tissue Reconstruction of The Diabetic Foot
Muneera Ben Nakhi (Kuwait)
P18 Head and Neck 3 - Updates on Mandible Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Jan Jeroen Vranckx (Belgium), Giorgio De Santis (Italy)
Mandible Reconstruction with Modified Double Barrel Fibula Flap
Amresh Baliarsing (India)
Mandibular Reconstruction with Iliac Flap
Ali Aksu (Turkey)
Temporomandibular Joint Reconstruction Using Vascularized Bone Source
Jong-Ho Lee (Korea)
Mandibular Reconstruction with Iliac Flaps: An Attempt to Discover New Things by Studying the Past through Scrutiny of the Old
Katsumi Tanaka (Japan)
Application of 3D Printing Technology in Oral & Maxillofacial Reconstruction
Lei Zhang (China)
Mandible Reconstructed with Fibular Flap with the CAD/CAM Preoperative Surgical Planning
Chih-Hung Lin (Taiwan)
3D Printing & Rapid Prototyping for Reconstruction in the Head and Neck Region
Jan Jeroen Vranckx (Belgium)
P19 Oncologic Limb/Spine Reconstruction
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room GBR 105 Track Lower Extremity
Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Stefan Oliver Paul Hofer (Canada), David Woosuk Chang (USA)
Sarcoma Reconstruction in Radiated Defects
Stefan Oliver Paul Hofer (Canada)
Current Trends in Soft Tissue Reconstruction after STS Excision in the Lower Limb
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
Pittfalls in Sarcoma Reconstruction
Eldon Mah (Australia)
Soft Tissue and Bony Reconstruction Following Complex Pelvic and Spinal Tumors
Steven L. Moran (USA)
Extremity and Lower Spine Reconstruction after Sarcoma Resection – Case Examples
Detlev Erdmann (USA)
Combined Use of Free Vascularized Bone Graft and Extracorporeally - Irradiated Autograft for the Reconstruction of Massive Bone and Joint Defects after Resection of Malignant Tumor
Keiichi Muramatsu (Japan)
Foot and Ankle Reconstruction Following Ablative Surgery
Dirk J. Schaefer (Switzerland)
P20 Vascularized Bone & Joint Transfer 1 - Vascularized Bone & Joint Transfer in Lower Extremity
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room 203 Track Lower Extremity
Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Satoshi Toh (Japan), Gi Jun Lee (Korea)
Free Vascularized Fibular Osteocutaneous Graft for the Limb Reconstruction-Lessons from the Patients
Jong-Woong Park (Korea)
Reconstructive Microsurgery in the Professional Baseball Player, San Francisco Giants, MLB
Charles K. Lee (USA)
Reconstruction of Massive Post Traumatic Defects of Femur Using Modified Capanna’s Technique (Allograft with Vascularised Free Fibula Combination)
Hari Venkatramani (India)
Vascularized Bone Grafts for Pediatric Reconstruction
Satoshi Toh (Japan)
Microsurgical Reconstruction of Calcaneus
Aleksandar Lovic Jazbec (Spain)
Vascularized Fibular Grafting in the Treatment of Avascular Necrosis of Femoral Head
Ayse Sencan (Turkey)
P21 VCA4 - Vascularized Composite Tissue Allotransplantation : Hand 
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
16:30 - 17:50
Room 208 Track VCA
Chair(s) L. Scott Levin (USA), Sang Hyun Woo (Korea)
Functional Outcome and Minimizing Immunosuppression for Hand Transplantation
W. P. Andrew Lee (USA)
First Pediatric Bilateral Transplant
L. Scott Levin (USA)
Hand Transplantation in India
Subramania Iyer (India)
The first hand Transplantation in Korea: Preliminary Report
Sang Hyun Woo (Korea)
P22 Lymphedema 1 - Knowns and Unknowns in Lymphatic Surgery: Masters' Perspectives
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 101 Track Lymphedema
Chair(s) David Woosuk Chang (USA), Isao Koshima (Japan)
Free Flap with Lymph Node Transfer
David Woosuk Chang (USA)
Lethal Lymph Edema: How We Salvage Patient's Life
Isao Koshima (Japan)
Can You Expect Miracles with Lymph Nodes Transfers? Examples and Reflexions
Corinne Becker (France)
Development of Microsurgical Reconstruction in Chronic Lymphedema - from Lymph-vessel Transplantation to Lymph-node Transplantation and LV-Shunts. The Goettingen Experience from 2010 to 2017
Gunther Felmerer (Germany)
My Personal Journey with Treatment of Lymphedema
Ming-Huei Cheng (Taiwan)
The Role of Imaging in Asessment and Treatment of Lymphedema Patients
Peter Camillus Neligan (USA)
Single-site Superficial and Deep Multiple Lymphatic Venous Anastomoses
Corradino Campisi (Italy)
P23 Breast 4 - Enhancing Aesthetic Outcome in Breast Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 102 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) Mihye Choi (USA), Jordi Vila-Poyatos (Spain)
Optimizing Aesthetic Outcomes in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
Breast Reconstruction - For Whom and How: "How to Find the Perfect Match”
Maria Mani (Sweden)
Optimizing Aesthetic Outcomes in Breast Reconstruction: When One Flap is Not Enough.
Nicholas Till Haddock (USA)
Nipple Sparing Mastectomy Breast Reconstruction
Mihye Choi (USA)
Improving Quality in Breast Reconstruction, Can We Afford It?
Raphael Sinna (France)
P24 Lower Extremity 4 - New Approaches in Microsurgical Reconstruction of Lower Extremity
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Geoffrey Hallock (USA), Jong-Woong Park (Korea)
Propeller Flaps for the Lower Limb Including Foot: When and How
Mohamed Ahmed Ellabban (Egypt)
Use of Revascularized Artery as the Recipient Vessel in Microvascular Reconstruction of the Lower Leg
Il-Jae Lee (Korea)
Perforator Vessels as Recipient Vessels for Foot Reconstruction, and Their Role for Bone and Soft Tissue Foot Reconstruction
Carmen Higueras (Spain)
Lower Limb Reconstruction with the SCIP Flap
Terence Goh (Singapore)
Multiple Perforator Flaps for Reconstruction of Extensive Lower Extremity Defects
Youn Hwan Kim (Korea)
Is There Any Role for Muscle Flaps Anymore in this Era of Perforator Flaps?
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
P25 Head and Neck 4 - Solutions for Complicated Cases in Head and Neck Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Gautam Biswas (India), Michael J. Miller (USA)
Reconstruction of Complex Central Nasal-Palatal Defects Using Free and Local Flaps
Eric Santamaria (Hospital General Dr. Manuel Gea González, Mexico)
Combined Perforator Flaps in Composite Defects of the Head and Neck
Gautam Biswas (India)
Osteomyelitis and Complication in Head and Neck Area
Bartosz Mankowski (Poland)
Strategy of Irradiated Wound in Head and Neck Reconstruction
Yoshihiro Kimata (Japan)
End to Side Venous Anastomosis to A Stump of Blind End in Head and Neck Reconstruction
Mitsuru Sekido (Japan)
Novel Techniques to Achieve Aesthetic Skull Base Reconstruction for Complicated Skull Base Defects
Tomoyuki Yano (Japan)
P26 Hand and Upper Extremity 4 - Flaps for Upper Extremity Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) E. Gene Deune (USA), Yong Jin Kim (Korea)
Flaps: Forearm Arterialized Venous Free Flaps for the Treatment of Soft Tissue Defect of the Fingers
Young Keun Lee (Korea)
Technical Consideration of the Radial Artery Superficial Palmar Branch Flap
Young Woo Kim (Korea)
Thoracodorsal Artery Perforator Flap for Upper Extremity Reconstruction
Osman Koray Coskunfirat (Turkey)
Soft Tissue Coverage of Hand Wounds
E. Gene Deune (USA)
Three Useful Free Flaps for Finger Soft Tissue Reconstruction (RASP vs Toe Pulp vs Arterialized Venous)
Yong Jin Kim (Korea)
Lateral Arm Free Flap
Jong Ick Whang (Korea)
Toe Tip Transfer
Hidehiko Yoshimatsu (Japan)
P27 Brachial Plexus 2 - Free Functioning Muscle Transfer in Brachial Plexus Injury
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Allen T. Bishop (USA), William Pederson (USA)
Thoracodorsal Vessels as Recipient for Gracilis Free Functional Muscle Transfer
Luciano Ruiz Torres (Brazil)
Free Muscle!! Use Tendon Transfer/ Flexorplasty Option When Available
Milan Stevanovic (USA)
Use of the Combined Gracilis/ Adductor Longus Flap
Yuan-Kun Tu (Taiwan)
Muscles other than Gracilis Useful for Functional Transfer in BPI
William Pederson (USA)
Update Outcomes of Double Free Muscle Transfer and CMAP Monitoring
Kazuteru Doi (Japan)
Single Gracilis for Elbow Flexion and Finger Function
Alexander Y. Shin (USA)
P28 Basic Research - Basic Research for Microsurgery
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 208 Track General
Chair(s) Yur-Ren Kuo (Taiwan), Hiroshi Mizuno (Japan)
Vascularized Bone Marrow Transplantation Model in Rats as an Alternative to Conventional Cellular Bone Marrow Transplantation
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
Microcirculation Improved by Regenerative Medicine
Hiroshi Mizuno (Japan)
Current Update of Cell Therapies in Vascularized Composite Allotransplantation
Yur-Ren Kuo (Taiwan)
Beyond the Vessel Wall: Adult Progenitor Cell for Tissue Regeneration
Tulyapruek Tawonsawatruk (Thailand)
Immune Tolerance Effect of Diverse Type of Mesenchymal Stem Cell for Clinical Trials
Jongwon Hong (Korea)
Pending
Christine Radtke (Austria)
P29 Trunk 1 - Trunk Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 201 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) Charles E. Butler (USA), Yuzaburo Namba (Japan)
Abdominal Wall Reconstruction
Charles E. Butler (USA)
Abdominal and Chest Wall Reconstruction/ Visceral Transplantation?
Stephen John Kovach (USA)
Anterior Neck and Chest Wall Reconstruction Using Perforator Pedicled/ Supercharged Flaps
Rei Ogawa (Japan)
A Simple Concept to Cover Pressure Sores: Wound Edge Based Propeller Perforator Flap
Osman Kelahmetoglu (Turkey)
The SEAP Free Flap, a Versatile Option for Microsurgical Reconstructions (Scar Hidden in the Inframammary Fold)
Humberto Uribe Morelli (Colombia)
Anatomical Study and clinical Applications of the Sensory Nerves to the Dorsal Intercostal Artery Perforator Flap
Toshiyuki Watanabe (Japan)
P30 Lymphedema 3 - Treatment of Lymphedema
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 101 Track Lymphedema
Chair(s) Alex Ramsden (UK), Peter Camillus Neligan (USA)
Building an LVA Service. The Oxford Experience
Alex Ramsden (UK)
Requirement for Effective Microsurgical Treatment of Lymphedema
Fumio Ohnishi (Japan)
The Impact of Dynamic-LVA: A New LVA Strategy for Upper and Lower Extremity Lymphedema
Yukio Seki (Japan)
68Ga-NEB PET-MR Lymphography in Patients with Lower-limb Lymphedema
Xiao Long (China)
Treatment Algorithm for Lymphedema in Pusan National University Hospital
Joo Hyoung Kim (Korea)
Hope and Scope of Microsurgery in Elephantiasis
Ram Mahadev Chilgar (India)
Algorithmic Approach to Lymphedema Surgery
Ketan M Patel (USA)
New Surgical Innovations for Advanced Stages of Peripheral Lymphedema
Corrado Cesare Campisi (Italy)
P31 Breast 5 - Pursuing Efficiency with Quality Breast Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 102 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) Venkat V. Ramakrishnan (UK), Sang Yoon Kang (Korea)
Two-day Hospital Stay for DIEP Flap Reconstruction: How and Why I Do It
Mark Lawrence Smith (USA)
The Method to Overcome DIEP Flap's Weakness
Deuk Young Oh (Korea)
Efficiency in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Venkat V. Ramakrishnan (UK)
Efficiency and Cost Containment in Free Flap Breast Reconstruction
Liza C. Wu (USA)
How to Achieve Efficiency, Quality and Safety in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction Using Fast Track Surgery
Christian Bonde (Denmark)
P32 Lower Extremity 3 - Pedicled Flaps in Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Luciano Ruiz Torres (Brazil), Joo-Yup Lee (Korea)
Local Flaps for Lower Limb That Works in Association - Combination of Both Gastrocnemius; One Musculocutaneous the other as Muscle Flap Reverse Sural and Plantar Medial (Instep of Foot) and Amarante with Extensor Digitorum Brevis Flap
Luciano Ruiz Torres (Brazil)
Chimeric Gastrocnemius and Medial Sural Artery Perforator Flap for Proximal Knee Defect
Jae Hoon Lee (Korea)
Classification and Application of the Distally Based Thigh Flap Based on the Lateral Circumflex Femoral Artery System
Mengqing Zang (China)
The Sequential Perforator Flap in Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Yixin Zhang (China)
Application of the Digitalized Polyfoliate Perforator Flap Technology in the Heel Reconstruction
Zheng-Bing Zhou (China)
Pedicled and Free Perfotaror Flap Selection in Lower Extremity Trauma Coverage
Mauricio Mendieta (Nicaragua)
Immediate Closure of Gustilo Type IIIB Open Tibial Fracture with Calf Muscle Flap
Jong Woo Kang (Korea)
P33 Head and Neck 5 - Advanced Strategies for Successful Head and Neck Reconstruction
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Takashi Nakatsuka (Japan), Minoru Sakuraba (Japan)
Updates on Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Head and Neck Defects Following Cancer Ablation
Yehia Zakaria Abuelezz (Egypt)
Strategy of Surgical Re-exploration for the Thrombosis Formation of Transferred Flap in Head and Neck Reconstruction: Transferred Flap Salvage or Re-reconstruction?
Masahide Fujiki (Japan)
Flap Choice in Hypopharryngeal Recosntruction
Minsung Tak (Korea)
Microsurgery in Head and Neck Reconstruction, Microsurgery with High Magnification Loupe
Takashi Nakatsuka (Japan)
From Traditional to Perforated Flaps in OMS & Head and Neck Reconstruction
Yue He (China)
Designing Anterolateral Thigh Flaps Preoperatively With 3-5 System
Zairong Wei (China)
P34 Hand and Upper Extremity 3 - Upper Extremity Trauma
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Igor Golubev (Russia), Jin Soo Kim (Korea)
Single Stage-Multi Elements Reconstruction in Upper Extremity Trauma
Francisco Javier Lopez Mendoza (Mexico)
Factors Determining the Choice of Reconstruction in Case of Hand Injuries
Baatarjav Sosor (Mongolia)
Strategies for Covering Defects on Digit
Jae-Won Yang (Korea)
Decision Making in Posttraumatic Hand Deformities
Igor Golubev (Russia)
Replantation of Multi-segment Amputation in the Hand
Sang Hyun Lee (Korea)
Minimal Invasive Fixation Techniques in Hand
Jin-Rok Oh (Korea)
P35 Brachial Plexus 3 - Outcomes of Nerve Transfers in Brachial Plexus Injury
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Kazuteru Doi (Japan), Bruno Battiston (Italy)
Quantitative Evaluation of the Outcomes Following Nerve Transfer for Shoulder and Elbow Reconstruction
Kazuteru Doi (Japan)
Distal Nerve Transfer for C6SCI Tetraplegia Reconstruction
Kanit Sananpanich (Thailand)
Exploring the Use of End-to-Side Nerve Transfers from Shoulder to Fingertips to Maximize Function
Jason Hyunsuk Ko (USA)
Pending
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Ahmet Fahir Demirkan (Turkey)
P36 Flap 1 - Small or Large - Extreme Flaps
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 208 Track General
Chair(s) TC Teo (UK), Jeong Tae Kim (Korea)
Small Perforator Flap for Small Defect
TC Teo (UK)
Small lateral Arm Free Flap with Narrow Intermuscular Septum
Sae Hwi Ki (Korea)
The Economic Tissue Transfer
Yixin Zhang (China)
Special Form of Perforator Flap
Juyu Tang (China)
Application of Extended Bi-pedicle Anterolateral Thigh Free Flaps for Reconstruction of Large Defects
Michele Maruccia (Italy)
Small Free Flap
Alper Aksoy (Turkey)
Selection of Perforator Free Flap and Perforator Based Island Flap
Jeong Tae Kim (Korea)
P37 Social Media - Information Gap - Bridging the Gap - Charity Work
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 201 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Daniel Liu (USA), Dae Hyun Lew (Korea)
Social Media for the Reconstructive Surgeon
Daniel Liu (USA)
Knowledge Revolution - The Learning from Facebook Online Platform International Microsurgeons Club
Nai-Jen Tommy Chang (Taiwan)
The I-GAP Flap for Pelvic Reconstruction after Abdomino-Perineal Resection (APR) – Technique and Results
Marshall John Murdoch (South Africa)
Helping Others with Social Media: Plastic Surgery in Guatemala, Malawi, Myanmar & Papua New Guinea
Roy Kim (USA)
Social Media as a Tool for Patient Education and Spread of the Newest Techniques
Jaume Masia (Spain)
P38 Tribute to the Giants
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
16:20 - 17:00
Room Hall E (3F) Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Myong Chul Park (Korea)
Tribute to Sun Lee
Dong Chul Lee (Korea)
Tribute to Harry J Buncke
Bauback Safa (USA)
Tribute to Zhongwei Chen
Yixin Zhang (China)
Tribute to Robert Acland
Raja Sabapathy Shanmuganathan (India)
Tribute to Stephen J Mathes
David Mathes (USA)
Tribute to Hanno Millesi
Christine Radtke (Austria)
P39 VCA1 - Facial Allotransplantation
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room GBR 101 Track VCA
Chair(s) Samir Mardini (USA), Seok-Chan Eun (Korea)
Face Transplantation for Neurofibromatosis The Complex Allotransplantation of a Neck Structures
Adam Maciejewski (Poland)
Virtual Surgical Planning in Face Transplantation/ Setting up a Face Transplant Program/ Anatomic Considerations in Face Transplantation
Samir Mardini (USA)
The Facial Transplant Journey
Nathalie Roche (Belgium)
Current Strategies to Induce Tolerance to Vascularized Allografts
David Mathes (USA)
P40 Woman Microsurgery - Gender Gap?
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room GBR 102 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Nathalie Roche (Belgium), Rosa Beatriz Berenguer Frohner (Spain)
ALT Flap for Complex Head and Neck Reconstruction
Nathalie Roche (Belgium)
Facial Palsy in Craniofacial Microsomia
Rosa Beatriz Berenguer Frohner (Spain)
Wonderwoman or Damsel in Distress?
Asli Dalti (Turkey)
Innovations in Autologous Breast Reconstruction
Stefania Tuinder (Netherlands)
How To Organize a Microsurgery Training Course
Concepcion Lorca-Garcia (Spain)
Aesthetic Refinements in Autologous Breast Reconstruction
Aldona J. Spiegel (USA)
Technical Considerations in Facial and Scalp Reconstruction
Sydney Ch'ng (Australia)
Multiple Finger Resurfacing Using Thoracodorsal Artery Perforator Flap
Sang Wha Kim (Korea)
Ergonomics in Microsurgery
Valerie Lemaine (USA)
Microsurgery in the Third World
Nicole Posch (Netherlands)
Pre-Operative Planning of LVA with ICG-Lymphography and MR-Lymphangiography
Gemma Pons (Spain)
P41 Lower Extremity 5 - Lower Extremity Reconstruction : Complication & Salvage Surgery
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Guenter Germann (Germany)
Devastated Lower Limb Injuries: Salvage Techniques and Soft Tissue Coverage
Moustafa S.A Meky (Egypt)
Complex Lower Limb Reconstruction
Jayakumar Radhakrishnan (India)
A-V Loops in Complex Problem Cases
Guenter Germann (Germany)
Salvaging the “Unsalvagable” Traumatic Limbs
Wan Azman Wan Sulaiman (Malaysia)
Management of Septic Complications of Skeletal Injuries
Pedro C. Cavadas (Spain)
Mangled Lower Extemity
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
P42 Head and Neck 6 - New Approaches in Head and Neck Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Edward I-Fei Chang (USA), Tomoyuki Yano (Japan)
Versatility of Medial Sural Artery Perforator Flap for Head and Neck Reconstruction
Josephine Yan Wah Mak (Hong Kong)
Versatility of Profunda Artery Perforator (PAP) Flap for Head and Neck Reconstruction
Chih-Wei Wu (Taiwan)
New Concept of Craniomaxillofacial Reconstruction in China
Zhigang Cai (China)
Scapula Tip Flap - A Fine Platform for Total Central Face Reconstruction
William Townley (UK)
Microsurgical Reconstruction of Midface Defects Assisted by Computer Techniques
Xin Peng (China)
Partial Face Reconstruction Following Trauma and Tumor Resection
Parintosa Atmodiwirjo (Indonesia)
Novel Advancements in Free Flap Head and Neck Reconstruction
Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
P43 Hand and Upper Extremity 5 - Functional Reconstruction of Upper Extremity
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Dong Chul Lee (Korea), Hiroshi Yajima (Japan)
Toe Transfer in Emergency Reconstruction of Hand Complex Injuries
Alexandru Valentin Georgescu (Romania)
Complications of Microsurgery, Specifically in the Trauma Settings (Replantations) in the Elderly Population?
Aleksandra McGrath (Sweden)
Hand Reconstruction Using Seond toe - As Multiple Surgical Steps for Functional Hand as a Concept of Functional Unit
Dong Chul Lee (Korea)
Microsurgical Thumb Reconstruction - From Pulps to Multi-flap Reconstruction
Bauback Safa (USA)
P44 Brachial Plexus 4 - Obstetric Brachial Plexus Injury
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Howard M. Clarke (Canada), Yasunori Hattori (Japan)
Introductions and Indications for Primary Reconstruction in Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Palsy
Howard M. Clarke (Canada)
Primary Reconstruction of Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Palsy with Nerve Grafts
Willem Pondaag (Netherlands)
Primary Reconstruction of Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Palsy with Nerve Transfers
Jaret Lawrence Olson (Canada)
Reconstruction of Delayed and Failed Cases of Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Palsy with Free Flaps
Alexander Y. Shin (USA)
Long Term Results of Late Neurotisations in Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Palsy
Filippo Maria Senes (Italy)
Nerve Transfer in Neonatal Brachial Plexus Palsy
Kanchai Malungpaishrope (Thailand)
P45 Flap 2 - Thin Flap: How Can We Get?
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
08:20 - 09:40
Room 208 Track General
Chair(s) Theddeus Octavianus Hari Prasetyono (Indonesia), Musa Mateev (Kyrgyzstan)
Bipedicled "Super-thin" Free Perforator Flap for Facial Reconstruction
Vu Quang Vinh (Viet Nam)
Modification of the Elevation Plane and Defatting Technique to Creat a Thin Flap
Chi Sun Yoon (Korea)
The Most Conservative Flap Thinning Technique: Simple and Reliable
Theddeus Octavianus Hari Prasetyono (Indonesia)
Full Thickness Skin Flap (Pure Skin Perforator flap), The Anatomy and the Applications
Mitsunaga Narushima (Japan)
The Thinning of ALT Perforator Flap
Thiet Son Tran (Viet Nam)
Flap Thinning Technique
Bo Young Park (Korea)
Perforator Propeller Flap-in-Flap Method: New Conception in Reconstructive Surgery
Musa Mateev (Kyrgyzstan)
P46 VCA2 - Composite Tissue Allotransplantation Beyond Hand and Face
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 101 Track VCA
Chair(s) Pedro C. Cavadas (Spain), Jesse C. Selber (USA)
Transplantation: Isolated Abdominal Wall Transplantation For Massive Hernia Correction and Other Novel VCA
Henk Giele (UK)
Scalp
Jesse C. Selber (USA)
Lower Limb Transplantation
Pedro C. Cavadas (Spain)
Allogenic Complex Transplantation on Neck Organs: Larynx, Teachea, Pharynx, Esophageous, Thyroid and Anterior Neck Wall
Adam Maciejewski (Poland)
P47 Education in Microsurgery
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 102 Track General
Chair(s) Sinikka Suominen (Finland), Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
International Master's Degree in Reconstructive Microsurgery(MRM) Program
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
Microsurgical Education in the 21st Century. Quo Vadis?
Alexandru Nistor (Romania)
The Development of Evidence Based Educational Curriculum in Microsurgery Training
Ali Mahmoud Ghanem (UK)
Evaluating and Measuring Competency in Microsurgical Education
Albert H. Chao (USA)
Advances in Microsurgery Training
Yelena Akelina (USA)
Fellowship Program
Ming-Huei Cheng (Taiwan)
Combined Cancer Resection and Reconstruction Fellowship - A New Paradigm
Yee Siang Ong (Singapore)
Cadaver Dissection and Education
Detlev Erdmann (USA)
P48 Lower Extremity 6 - Perforator Flaps in Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 103 Track Lower Extremity
Chair(s) Alexandru Valentin Georgescu (Romania), Somin Hwang (Korea)
Choosing and Preplaning of Perforator Flaps for Lower Extremity Reconstruction (Local, Regional and Free Flaps)
Pavlo Badiul (Ukraine)
Perforator to Perforator Free Flaps
Anil Demiroz (Turkey)
Analysis of Risk Factors and Outcomes of Local Perforator Flaps Used in Lower Extremity Reconstruction and Comparison with Free Flaps
Goktekin Tenekeci (Turkey)
Comprehensive Algorithm for Microsurgical Knee Soft Tissue Coverage
Bien Keem Tan (Singapore)
Pedicled Perforator Flaps for Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Andre Eu Jin Cheah (Singapore)
Propeller Perforator Flaps for Diabetic Foot Reconstruction
Alexandru Valentin Georgescu (Romania)
Peroneal Artery Perforator Flap
Joo-Yup Lee (Korea)
Medial Plantar Artery Perforater Flap for Reconstruction of Perimalleolar Soft Tissue Defects
Thushan Beneragama (Sri Lanka)
P49 Head and Neck 7 - Advances in Functional Outcome of Head and Neck Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Minsung Tak (Korea)
Function Preservation Surgery and Reconstruction for Laryngopharyngeal Cancer
Min Sik Kim (Korea)
Functional Reconstruction of the Lower Lip Defects with Free Flaps
Osman Koray Coskunfirat (Turkey)
Multi Institutional Approach about The Hypo-pharyngeal Reconstruction
Minoru Sakuraba (Japan)
P50 Hand and Upper Extremity 6 - Congenital Anomaly and Others in Upper Extremity
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) David Tak-Wai Chiu (USA), Sungtack Kwon (Korea)
1. Surgical Management of Vascular Anomalies of the Hand and Upper Limb 2. Osteocutaneous Radial Artery Forearm Flap for Metacarpal and Phalangeal Reconstruction
Thushan Beneragama (Sri Lanka)
Pollicization of the Index Finger in Patients with Congenital Hypoplastic Thumb
Jihyeung Kim (Korea)
Impact of Microsurgery on Management of Congenital Hand Anomalies Associated with Amniotic Band Syndrome
David Tak-Wai Chiu (USA)
Microsurgical Treatment in Ischemic Hand
Heechang Ahn (Korea)
P51 Facial Nerve 1 - Refinements in Facial Reanimation
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Hirotaka Asato (Japan), Shai Rozen (USA)
One-stage Latissimus Dorsi Muscle Transfer for Facial Reanimation - Comparison between Single and Dual Innervation
Akihiko Takushima (Japan)
Increasing the Power of Innervation for Muscle Transplantation
Ronald M. Zuker (Canada)
Recent Advancements in Facial Reanimation Surgery
Michael Klebuc (USA)
Masseter Nerve Transfer Based Comprehensive Reanimation Strategy for Early Stage Facial Palsy: Shanghai Experience
Wei Wang (China)
Upper and Lower Lip Reanimation Using Functioning Free Muscle Transplantation in Facial Paralysis
Johnny Chuieng-Yi Lu (Taiwan)
P52 Genital/Perineal Reconstruction - Solutions for Successful Genital/Perineal Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 208 Track General
Chair(s) Samir Madhukar Kumta (India), Kwang Seog Kim (Korea)
Igap Flap and Gluteal Fold Flap for Perineal Reconstruction
Ichiro Hashimoto (Japan)
Perforator Flaps in Perineal Reconstruction
Jung-Ju Huang (Taiwan)
Avoiding Pitfalls in FRAFF Phallic Reconstruction
Samir Madhukar Kumta (India)
Reconstruction of Composite Pelvic Defects after Sarcoma Surgery
Hannu Kuokkanen (Finland)
Aesthetic Penoscrotal Resurfacing: Creating Propeller Flaps from Gluteal Folds
Jai-kyong Pyon (Korea)
The Use of Perforator Flaps for Groin and Genital-Perineal Reconstructions
Mario F. Scaglioni (Switzerland)
Experience with 50 Phalloplasties: Vessel Options and Donor Site Management
Charles K. Lee (USA)
P53 Brachial Plexus 1 - Adult Brachial Plexus Injury
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
10:00 - 11:20
Room 201 Track Nerve
Chair(s) David Chwei-Chin Chuang (Taiwan)
Brachial Plexus Injury and Reconstruction: How to Make Accurate Diagnosis for Adult Brachial Plexus Injury?
David Chwei-Chin Chuang (Taiwan)
Proximal versus Distal Nerve Transfer for Biceps Reinnervation: A Comparative Study in a Rat's Brachial Plexus Injury Model
Aleksandra McGrath (Sweden)
Surgical Treatment of Adult BPI
Lei Xu (China)
Nerve Reconstruction for Shoulder Abduction and Elbow Extension in C5C6C7 Injury
Kanchai Malungpaishrope (Thailand)
Restoration of Hand Function in Total Brachial Plexus Lesions
Anil Bhatia (India)
Debates in Brachial Plexus Surgery
Frank Fang (USA)
P54 VCA3 - Vascularized Composite Tissue Allotransplantation
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 101 Track VCA
Chair(s) Frank Reinhard Graewe (South Africa), Sung Gyun Jung (Korea)
Organ Transplantation - Role of Reconstructive Microsurgery on Live Donor Liver Transplantation Microvascular and Biliary Approach
Hsiang Wei Teng (Brazil)
Penile Transplant
Frank Reinhard Graewe (South Africa)
Vascularized Composite Allotransplantation/ Visceral Microsurgery
Stephen John Kovach (USA)
Reconstructive Transplants
Subramania Iyer (India)
P55 Breast 1 - New Advances in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 102 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) Jian Farhadi (UK), Jung-Ju Huang (Taiwan)
Volumetry-based DIEP Flap Breast Reconstruction
Goo-Hyun Mun (Korea)
Evolution in the Monitoring of Free Flap Autologous Breast Reconstruction in Nipple-Sparing Mastectomy: The NYU Experience
Nolan Serge Karp (USA)
Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy and Immediate Free DIEP in Breast Reconstruction
Damien Grinsell (Australia)
Pushing the Limits of Autologous Breast Reconstruction in the Very Slim Patient
Jian Farhadi (UK)
Autologous Breast Reconstruction Using Three-dimensional Imaging Techniques
Koichi Tomita (Japan)
Perforator Flap Breast Reconstruction at the Extremes of BMI
Bernard T. Lee (USA)
P56 Pediatric Microsurgery
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 103 Track General
Chair(s) Neil Jones (USA), Guenter Germann (Germany)
Toe-to-hand Transfers in Children for Trauma and Congenital Anomalies
Neil Jones (USA)
Flow Oriented Super-Micro Surgery for the Pediatric Lymphatic Diseases
Motoi Kato (Japan)
Type 3B/4 Hypoplastic Thumb-Our New Treatment Strategy
Shanlin Chen (China)
Congenital Pseudarthrosis of the Tibia, Operated with Free Microvascular Contralateral Fibula Transfer. Patients, Operative Method and Techniques
Ingemar Fogdestam (Sweden)
Congenital Pseudarthrosis of the Tibia, Operated with Free Microvascular Contralateral Fibula Transfer. Clinical Results and Long Term Follow-ups
Bertil Romanus (Sweden)
Pediatric Microsurgery
Guenter Germann (Germany)
P57 Head and Neck 8 - Head Neck Reconstruction Flap Salvage Solutions: Tips & Tricks
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 104 Track Head and Neck
Chair(s) Ernest Chiu (USA), Mitsuru Sekido (Japan)
Salvage Microsurgery: Picking Up the Pieces
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
Keys to Successful Head & Neck Microsurgical Flap Outcomes
Ikuo Hyodo (Japan)
How to Minimize and Cope with the Flap Compromise in Head and Neck Reconstructions
Jong-Woo Choi (Korea)
Freestyle Facial Perforator Flaps That Get You Out of Trouble
Gudjon Leifur Gunnarsson (Norway)
Supraclavicular Flap: Alternative Solution for Soft Tissue Head and Neck Reconstruction
Ernest Chiu (USA)
P58 Wrist - Wrist Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room GBR 105 Track Hand and Upper Extremity
Chair(s) Yang-Guk Chung (Korea), Zaher Jandali (Germany)
Keinbock Diesease - Enhances MRI Imaging
Xu Gong (China)
Usefulness of Pedicled Flaps for Wrist Reconstruction
Yang-Guk Chung (Korea)
The SCIP Flap as Workhorse for Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Wrist and Hand
Zaher Jandali (Germany)
Free Vascularised Bone Transfer for Wrist Reconstruction
Heinz K. Burger (Austria)
Treatment of Avascular Necrosis of the Capitate Bone with Vascular Bone Graft
Milan Stevanovic (USA)
P59 Facial Nerve 2 - New Frontiers in Reanimation of Paralyzed Face
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Chieh-Han John Tzou (Austria), Michael Klebuc (USA)
Facial Reanimation with XI-Innervated Gracilis Muscle Transplantation
David Chwei-Chin Chuang (Taiwan)
Current Developments in Facial Reanimation Surgery
Steffen U. Eisenhardt (Germany)
Combining Free Functional Muscle Transplants, Nerve Transfers, and Static Procedures to Optimize Results in Patients with Facial Palsy
Shai Rozen (USA)
Facial Nerve Reconstruction in the Oncological Patient
Andres Rodriguez (Sweden)
Optimizing Aesthetic Outcome in Facial Palsy Reconstruction
Tae Suk Oh (Korea)
Innovative Concepts for the Reanimation of the Paralyzed Face
Chieh-Han John Tzou (Austria)
P60 Nerve 2 - Nerve Substitutes & Tissue Engineering
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 208 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Josephine Ip (Hong Kong), Woo-Kyung Kim (Korea)
Development of Novel Multi-channel Nerve Conduit
Josephine Ip (Hong Kong)
Nerve: Nerve Gap Reconstruction: Current State of the Art
Paul Cederna (USA)
Peripheral Nerve Reconstruction Using Acellular Nerve Allograft
Jae Kwang Kim (Korea)
Short Nerve Gaps - Clinical Applications
Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
P61 Transgender/Penile Reconstruction - Penile Reconstruction:Radial Forearm Flap vs Anterolateral Thigh Flap
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
11:20 - 12:40
Room 201 Track General
Chair(s) Loren Schechter (USA), Bauback Safa (USA)
Gender Confirmation Surgery: A New Surgical Frontier
Loren Schechter (USA)
Phalloplasty (Radial Forearm and ALT)
Bauback Safa (USA)
Setting Up a Gender Confirming Surgical Centre in Hong Kong
Tor Chiu (Hong Kong)
Pending
Marlon Eugene Buncamper (Netherlands)
The Helsinki Experience in Functioning Phalloplasty
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
Lawrence J. Gottlieb (USA)
P62 Volunteer Work - Regional Gap
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room GBR 101 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Yoon Kyu Chung (Korea), Ashok Gupta (India)
Building a Sustainable Plastic Surgery Programme in Cambodia
Terence Goh (Singapore), Jonathan Ng (Singapore)
1. Journey Through Pearls and Thorns: Thirty Years of Volunteerism Through Reconstructive Microsurgery 2. Role of Pre-fabricated Flaps in Severe Acid Burn Injuries: Through Volunteer Services
Ashok Gupta (India)
My Experience of Medical Missions in Asian Countries
Yoon Kyu Chung (Korea)
Conventional to Advanced Microsurgery in Humanitarian Missions for Needy
Fabio Nicoli (Italy)
P63 Breast 3 - Complications and Their Solutions in Breast Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room GBR 102 Track Breast/Trunk
Chair(s) Moustapha Hamdi (Belgium), Nolan Serge Karp (USA)
Salvage Breast Reconstruction Failure: Strategies after Total and Major Partial Flap Necrosis
Moustapha Hamdi (Belgium)
Micro-vascular Complication and Salvage Re-Exploration in Autologous Breast Reconstruction
Reiko Nakasone (Japan)
Salvage Technique in Free Flap Breast Reconstruction
Ung Sik Jin (Korea)
Impact of Obesity on Outcomes in Breast Reconstruction: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis
Riaz Agha (UK)
Management of Abnormal Deep Inferior Epigastric Vessels in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Georgios Orfaniotis (Australia)
P64 How Industry Transformed Microsurgery
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room GBR 104 Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Daegu Son (Korea)
Markus Spingler (Switzerland)
Michael K. Campbell (USA)
Raimondo Cau (Netherlands)
The History of Microsurgery at Carl Zeiss
Alexander Partsch (Germany)
Absorbable Microvascular Anastomotic Coupling Device
Daegu Son (Korea)
Human Tissue Derived, Tissue Engineered SCAFFOLD in Microsurgery
Yoen Hoi Heo (Korea)
MMI: End-User Driven Development of a New Microsurgical Robot
Hannah Margareta Teichmann (Italy)
P65 Latest Innovations - Latest Innovations: Robotic Surgery and Beyond the Supermicrosurgery
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room GBR 105 Track General
Chair(s) Paul Cederna (USA), Marco Innocenti (Italy)
A New Robotic Platform Devoted to Microsurgery: Preliminary Report
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
Microsurgical Approaches to Control of Prosthetic Devices: The Future is Now
Paul Cederna (USA)
Super Microsurgery
Isao Koshima (Japan)
Robotic Assisted (Super)Microsurgery
Tom Van Mulken (Netherlands)
Robotic Assisted Microsurgery/ Surgical Innovation
Jesse C. Selber (USA)
The Past, the Present and the Future of Super Microsurgery
David Woosuk Chang (USA)
P66 Facial Nerve 3 - Facial Nerve Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room 203 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Milomir Ninkovic (Germany), Andres Rodriguez (Sweden)
Lower Lip Reconstruction Using Free Innervated Gracilis Muscle
Milomir Ninkovic (Germany)
One Stage Reconstruction of Facial Nerve Palsy with End to Side Neurorraphy
Kyoung-moo Yang (Korea)
End-to-Side "Loop Graft" for Facial Nerve Reconstruction - Over 10 Years Experience
Ken Matsuda (Japan)
Combining Data Driven Approaches and Aesthetic Principles to Optimize Facial Paralysis Outcomes
Shai Rozen (USA)
P67 Nerve 1 - Nerve Reconstruction
Date & Time June 17 (Sat)
14:50 - 16:10
Room 208 Track Nerve
Chair(s) Magdy Nabil Morsy (Egypt), Ayato Hayashi (Japan)
Anatomic Principles for Nerve Transfer
Aymeric Yutang Lim (Singapore)
Experimental Nerve Graft Prefabrication
Huseyin Karagoz (Turkey)
End to Side Neuropharry for Sensate Flap
Somin Hwang (Korea)
Co-contractions Following Oberlin's Nerve Transfer in Obstetric Paralysis: Management and Basic Science
Ahmet Bicer (Turkey)
Complicated Fractures around Elbow Including Ulnar Nerve Injuries
HyunDae Shin (Korea)
Peripheral Nerve Injurers at Wrist and Elbow, Assessment and Repair
Magdy Nabil Morsy (Egypt)
P68 [2017 Yearly Hot Topics]
Date & Time June 15 (Thu)
12:55 - 13:45
Room Grand Ballroom Track Special Topic
Chair(s) David Chwei-Chin Chuang (Taiwan)
Topic 1: From Auto to Allotransplantation: A Perspective on the Future of Reconstructive Microsurgery
L. Scott Levin (USA), Fu-Chan Wei (Taiwan), W. P. Andrew Lee (USA)
Topic 2: Proximal Nerve Transfers vs Distal Nerve Transfer: A Perspective on the Future of Reconstructive Microsurgery
Kazuteru Doi (Japan), David Chwei-Chin Chuang (Taiwan)
P69 IMSS - International Microsurgery Simulation Society
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
13:40 - 16:30
Room 201 Track General
P70 Best Innovative Case (Sponsored by Synovis)
Date & Time June 16 (Fri)
17:00 - 18:20
Room Hall E (3F) Track Special Topic
Chair(s) Joon Pio Hong (Korea)
Judges Paul S. Cederna (USA), Gunter Germann (Germany), Alex Ramsden (UK)
Raja Sabapathy Shanmuganathan (India), David Woosuk Chang (USA)
Microdissected Prefabricated Flap: An Evolution in Flap Prefabrication
Suleyman Tas (Turkey), Alper Aksoy (Turkey)
Full Hand Reconstruction of Degloving Injury at the Cost of Minimal Destruction in the Donor Feet
Jiadong Pan (China)
Thumb to Thumb Transfer
Paul Cederna (USA)
Cross Leg Replant in a 5 Year Old Child with Massive Bilateral Lower limb Injury
Hari Venkatramani (India)
8 Year Old Boy with Burns and Complete Mid-Carpal Amputations of All 10 Digits
Neil Jones (USA)
One Toe for Three Defects of Two Fingers
Dong Chul Lee (Korea)
DOWNLOAD
CENTER


위로가기